Total of 33 area grapplers punch tickets to State Wrestling Tournament, FULL RESULTS from Districts

0
782

1A-5 @ Pleasantville – 12 STATE QUALIFIERS

STATE Dalton Ervin, Moravia (106) Win by Fall :40 in Semifinals

  • Win by Fall 1:03 in Finals 

Aidon Golston, Moravia (113) Lost by Fall 1:42 in Semifinals

  • Win by Tech 4:09 (16-0) in 3rd Place Match 
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match 

T.J. Jirak, Van Buren County (113) Lost by Fall 1:11 in Semis

  • Lost by Tech Fall in 3rd Place Match 

STATE Marcel Lopez, New London (120) Won by Tech 3:59 (23-8) in Semifinals

  • Won by Tech Fall 4:48 (26-9) in Finals

Daniel McLaughlin, Sigourney-Keota (126) Lost by 10-3 Decision in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 4:30 in 3rd Place Match
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match 

Korbin Camp, Van Buren County (126) Lost by Fall :47 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 4:30 in 3rd Place Match

Reid Molyneux, Sigourney-Keota (132) Lost by Tech at 4:52 in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 3:44 in 3rd Place Match
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match 

Tyler Stoltz, Van Buren County (132) Lost by Fall 1:21 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 3:44 in 3rd Place Match

Michael Jones, Pekin (138) Lost by Fall 4:54 in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 1:54 in 3rd Place Match 
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match 

STATE Dominic Lopez, New London (145) Won by Tech 5:48 (20-5) in Semifinals

  • Won by Tech Fall 4:15 (25-10) in Finals 

STATE Josh Glendening, New London (152) Won by Fall 2:31 in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 1:07 in Finals 

STATE Cael Baker, Pekin (152) Won by 6-0 Decision in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 1:07 in Finals
  • Won by Fall :47 in 2nd Place Match 

STATE Conner Golston, Moravia (160) Lost by 11-6 Decision in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall :45 in 3rd Place Match 
  • Won by Fall 1:39 in 2nd Place Match

Jack Clarahan, Sigourney-Keota (160) Won by 7-2 Decision in Semifinals

  • Lost by Sudden Victory in Finals
  • Lost by Fall 1:39 in 2nd Place Match

STATE Cade Molyneux, Sigourney-Keota (170) Won by Major Decision, 13-3, in Semifinals

  • Won by 7-4 Decision in Finals

STATE Boden Pickle, New London (170) Won by Fall :18 in Semifinals

  • Lost by 7-4 Decision
  • 2nd Place No-Compete

STATE Mason Juhl, Pekin (182) Lost by 3-1 Decision in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 1:26 in 3rd Place Match 
  • Won by DQ in 2nd Place Match

Aidan Schuester, Sigourney-Keota (182) Won by Fall 2:59 in Semifinals

  • Lost by 11-4 Decision in Finals
  • Lost by DQ in 2nd Place Match

STATE Currey Jacobs, New London (195) Won by Fall 2:19 in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 3:32 in Finals

STATE Cade Streigle, Sigourney-Keota (195) Won by Fall 3:52 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 3:32 in Finals
  • No-Compete 2nd Place Match 

STATE Brant Tedrow, Van Buren County (220) Won by Fall 5:35 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 4:47 in Finals
  • No-Compete 2nd Place Match 

Carter Allen, New London (220) Lost by Fall 5:06 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 1:29 in 3rd Place Match

2A-5 Districts @ Mount Pleasant

STATE Carter Anderson, Albia (106) Win by 6-4 Decision in Semifinals

  • Won by Injury 4:00 in Finals

Kade Martin, Davis County (106) Lost by Tech 2:32 in Semifinals

  • Lost by 6-2 Decision in 3rd Place Match 

STATE Brodie Conner, Albia (113) advanced by Forfeit to Finals

  • Lost by 4-0 Decision in Finals 
  • Won by Fall 3:31 in 2nd Place Match 

STATE Dawson Townsend, Davis County (120) Win by Fall 1:44 in Semifinals 

  • Lost by 4-1 Decision in Finals
  • Won by 5-0 Decision in 2nd Place Match

Dawson Bonnett, Albia (120) Lost by Fall at 1:26 in Semifinals

  • Won by 2-0 Decision in 3rd Place Match
  • Lost by 5-0 Decision in 2nd Place

Logan Carter, Albia (126) Lost by 10-6 Decision in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 2:39 in 3rd Place Match
  • No-Compete 2nd Place Match 

Deken Sorenson, Davis County (126) Lost by Fall 2:36 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 2:39 in 3rd Place Match

STATE Taylor Huggins, Davis County (132) Won by Major Decision 11-0 in Semifinals

  • Won by Major Decision, 8-0, in Finals

STATE Justin Keller, Albia (132) Won by 12-7 Decision in Semifinals

  • Lost by Major Decision, 8-0, in Finals
  • Won by 10-5 Decision in 2nd Place Match 

STATE Nathaniel Genobana, Centerville (138) Won by 5-4 Decision in Semifinals

  • Lost by 3-2 Decision in Finals
  • No-Compete 2nd Place Match 

Cohyn Roach, Fairfield (138) Lost by Fall 5:33 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 1:37 in 3rd Place Match 

STATE Matthew Lewis, Centerville (145) Won by Fall 1:52 in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 1:13 in Finals

Payton Cline, Fairfield (145) Lost by 6-4 Decision in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 3:51 in 3rd Place Match 

STATE Stephen Conley, Albia (152) Lost by 10-3 Decision in Semifinals

  • Won by 3-2 Decision in 3rd Place Match
  • Won by Fall 5:16 in 2nd Place Match 

Logan Adam, Fairfield (152) Lost by 15-1 Major Decision in Semifinals

  • Lost by 3-2 Decision in 3rd Place Match

Kyler Ricard, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (160) Lost by Tech 2:50 (16-1) in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 3:05 in 3rd Place Match  

STATE Lucas Henderson, Centerville (170) Won by Fall 5:50 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 2:31 in Finals
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match

Blake Jager, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (170) Lost by Fall 1:18 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall 5:02 in 3rd Place Match 

Clayton Young, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (182) Lost by Fall 2:16 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Fall :23 in 3rd Place Match 

Josh Oldfield, Centerville (195) Lost by Fall 2:41 in Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 1:03 in 3rd Place Match 
  • Lost by Fall :31 in 2nd Place Match 

STATE Paul Ballard, Albia (220) Won by Fall 3:46 in Semifinals

  • Lost by Tech Fall 4:17 (16-0) in Finals
  • No Compete in 2nd Place Match 

Sam Carrasco, Mount Pleasant (220) Lost by Fall 3:46 in Semifinals

  • Won by Major Decision, 11-3, in 3rd Place Match
  • No Compete in 2nd Place

STATE Sklyer Young, Eddville-Blakesburg-Fremot (285) Lost by Fall 1:34 in Semifinals

  • Won by 3-0 Decision in 3rd Place Match
  • Won by Sudden Victory in 2nd Place Match

3A-5 @ Iowa City, West – 9 STATE QUALIFIERS

STATE Jasmine Luedtke, Ottumwa (106) Won by Fall 1:06 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by 6-4 Decision in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall 2:00 in Finals
  • Won by Fall 3:31 in 2nd Place Match 

Ryllie Siroky, Oskaloosa (106) Lost by 9-8 Decision in Quarterfinals, received BYE to 5th Place Match

  • Won by Fall :19 in 5th Place Match

Jacob Widmer, Burlington (106) Lost by Fall 1:58 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by Fall 1:31 in Consolation Semifinals 
  • Lost by Fall :19 in 5th Place Match

STATE Corbin Grace, Ottumwa (113) Won by Fall 5:14 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by Fall 3:47 in Semifinals
  • Lost by 7-3 Decision in the Finals
  • No-Compete 2nd Place Match 

Matthew Rehman, Burlington (113) Lost by Fall 1:33 in Quarterfinals, received BYE to 5th Place Match

  • Lost by Fall 1:21 in 5th Place Match 

Dawson Goodwin, Ottumwa (120) Won by Fall 3:04 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall at 1:12 in Semifinals
  • Won by Fall 1:02 in 4th Place Match
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match

Adam Lundquist, Burlington (120) Lost by Fall :11 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 5:48 in Consolation Match 

Garrett Roethler, Oskaloosa (120) Lost by Fall 1:31 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by 4-0 Decision in Consolation Match 

Chris Luedtke, Ottumwa (126) Lost by Fall 1:24 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by Fall 4:34 in Consolation Match
  • Won by Fall 3:45 in 5th Place Match 

Trey Miller, Oskaloosa (126) Won by Fall 1:24 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 1:43 in Semifinals
  • Lost by 10-3 Decision in 4th Place Match 

Brian Velazquez, Burlington (126) Lost by Fall :54 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 3:53 in Consolation 

STATE Braylon Griffiths, Ottumwa (132) Won by Tech 5:55 (16-1) in Quarterfinals

  • Won by 12-6 Decision in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall :36 in Finals
  • No-Compete 2nd Place Match 

Phillip Abrahamson (132) Lost by Tech 5:55 (16-1) in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 1:04 in Consolation Match

Dalton Doud, Ottumwa (138) Won by Fall 1:31 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 1:10 in Semifinals
  • Won by Fall 5:02 in 4th Place Match 
  • Lost by Fall 1:52 in 2nd Place Match 

Zack Beebe, Oskaloosa (138) Lost by Fall :55 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by Fall 3:09 in Consolation Match
  • Won by Fall 1:23 in 5th Place Match 

Tanner Burchett, Burlington (138) Lost by Fall 4:55 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 3:09 in Consolation Match

STATE Leland Evans, Oskaloosa (145) Received a BYE into Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 1:44 in Semifinals
  • Won by Tech Fall 4:11 (16-1) in Finals 

Mikey Cain, Ottumwa (145) Lost by Fall 1:49 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by Fall 1:12 in Consolation Match
  • Lost by Fall 3:10 in 5th Place Match 

Landon Whiting, Burlington (145) Lost by Fall :53 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 1:12 in Consolation Match

STATE Zachariah Shoemaker, Ottumwa (152) Won by Fall 2:00 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by Fall 3:38 in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall 3:16 in Finals
  • Won by Tech Fall 3:13 (16-1) in 2nd Place Match 

Garisin Hyrick, Oskaloosa (152) Won by Fall 1:36 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 3:38 in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall 2:23 in 4th Place Match 

STATE Treston Sales, Burlington (160) Received a BYE into Semifinals

  • Won by Tech Fall 4:59 (15-0) in Semifinals
  • Won by Fall 1:38 in Finals 

Andy Palma, Ottumwa (160) Lost by Fall 1:17 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 4:41 in Consolation Match

Lucas Phillips, Oskaloosa (160) Lost by 9-2 Decision in Quarterfinals, received BYE to 5th Place Match 

  • Won by Fall 1:48 in 5th Place Match 

STATE Trevor Summers, Ottumwa (170) Won by Fall 1:23 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by Major Decision, 12-3, in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall 1:13 in Finals
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match 

Blake Westercamp, Oskaloosa (170) Lost by Fall 1:23 in Quarterfinals 

  • Won by Fall 2:41 in Consolation Match 
  • Won by Fall :57 in 5th Place Match 

Caleb Zaugg, Burlington (170) Lost by Fall :38 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 4:49 in Consolation Match

STATE Nolan Simpson, Burlington (182) won by 9-3 Decision in Quarterfinals

  • Won by 14-10 Decision in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall 3:42 in Finals
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match 

Eli Slater, Ottumwa (182) Lost by Fall :53 in Quarterfinals

  • Won by Fall 1:38 in Consolation Match
  • Lost by Fall 5:24 in 5th Place Match 

Will Campell, Oskaloosa (182) Lost by 9-3 Decision in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall 1:38 in Consolation Match

Brandon McKeag, Ottumwa (195) Lost by Fall 2:53 in Quarterfinals; Received a BYE to 5th Place Match 

  • Lost by 9-4 Decision in 5th Place Match 

Austin Davis, Burlington (195) Won by Fall 2:53 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Tech Fall 2:33 (20-5) in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall 2:40 in 4th Place Match 

Junior Ramirez, Oskaloosa (195) Lost by Fall 3:08 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by 8-3 Decision in Consolation Match

John Hardin, Ottumwa (220) Lost by 2-0 Decision in Quarterfinals 

  • Won by 10-4 Decision in Consolation Match
  • Lost by Tech Fall 5:18 (21-6) in 5th Place Match 

Boston Barnhart, Oskaloosa (220) Lost by Fall :12 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by 10-4 Decision in Consolation Match

Travis Thomsen, Burlington (220) Lost by Fall 5:36 in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Major Decision, 14-2, in Consolation Match

STATE Julius Harris, Burlington (285) Received a BYE into Semifinals

  • Won by Fall 3:36 in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall 1:09 in Finals
  • No-Compete in 2nd Place Match 

Warren Feudner, Oskaloosa (285) Won by 1-0 Decision in Quarterfinals

  • Lost by Fall :36 in Semifinals
  • Lost by Fall 1:07 in 4th Place Match
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments