State Track and Field Updates: Thursday

0
343

The very latest from Drake Stadium in Des Moines; keep checking back throughout the day for more results.

STATE CHAMPIONS

Class 2A girls shot put: Kate Birchmier, Davis County, 43-04.25 (state meet record)

CLASS 4A

girls 200m dash: Ellie Hammack, Ottumwa, finishes 7th in her preliminary heat, 20th overall (does not advance)

girls 400m dash: Charlette Flanders, Ottumwa, finishes 12th

girls high jump: Hope Bitner, Ottumwa, finishes 4th; Jami Nickerson, Ottumwa, finishes 21st

CLASS 1A

girls 3000m race: Gwynne Wright, Pekin, finishes 2nd; Taylor Lock, Pekin, finishes 19th

girls shot put: Shelbie Williams, Pekin, finishes 2nd

boys 1oom dash: Chase Copeland, Pekin, finishes 4th in preliminary heat, 10th overall (does not advance, came up 0.008 short)

girls 4×800 relay: Pekin finishes 19th

boys 4×800 relay: Pekin finishes 13th, Van Buren finishes 22nd

boys shot put: Eric Adam, Pekin, finishes 6th; Jared Bond, Pekin, finishes 13th

CLASS 3A

boys 4×1110 shuttle hurdle: Oskaloosa finishes 15th

girls 3000m race: Sienna DeJong, Oskaloosa, finishes 13th; Taylor Ferrel, Fairfield, finishes 16th

boys 3200m race: Spencer DeJong, Oskaloosa, finishes 7th; Skylar DeJong, Oskaloosa, finishes 14th

girls 100m dash: Asia Laudermilch, Davis County, finishes 17th

boys 100m dash: Graydon Schmidt, Centerville, finishes 10th (0.02 seconds from qualifying for finals)

boys high jump: Ryan Reiter, Oskaloosa, finishes 24th

girls discus: Rachel Valentine, Centerville, finishes 15th

boys 4×800 relay: Fairfield finishes 22nd

boys discus: Michael Firkins, Centerville, finishes 2nd

girls high jump: Marisa Repp, Fairfield, finishes 14th

boys 400m dash: Spencer Medlin, Oskaloosa, finishes 6th

girls 4×100 shuttle hurdle: Oskaloosa finishes 12th; Fairfield finishes 20th

CLASS 2A

boys 4×110 shuttle hurdle: Davis County finishes 21st, Cardinal finishes 22nd

girls 100m dash: Augusta Hamaker, Davis County, finishes 23rd

boys 100m dash: Zach Hugen, Albia, finishes 14th; Charlie Rachford, Cardinal, finishes 15th; Hunter Weldon, Albia, finishes 21st

girls 4×800 relay: Davis County finishes 2nd

boys 4×800 relay: Albia finishes 10th; Davis County finishes 19th

boys shot put: Wayne Doerscher, Davis County, finishes 12th

girls long jump: Hayleigh Sharp, Davis County, finishes 2nd

boys 200m dash: Zach Hugen, Albia, finishes 13th; Hunter Weldon, Albia, finishes 18th

boys 400m dash: Hugh Sinclair, Albia, finishes 21st

girls 4×100 shuttle hurdle relay: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont finishes 2nd in prelims, qualifies for final