image image image image
Jaylynn Sharp

State Track: All Area Class 1A and 2A Qualifiers

By Jason Van Arkel, May 12, 2017

CLASS 2A

Davis County (7 girls events, 4 boys events)

Girls 100 meters: Augusta Hamaker

Girls 200 meters: Alysa Shirkey

Girls long jump: Jaylynn Sharp

Girls high jump: Africa Brandon

Girls 4×100, 4×200 and sprint medley relays

Boys 400-meter hurdles: Trenten Goode

Boys high jump: Caleb Cowles

Boy 4×800 and shuttle hurdle relays

 

Albia (6 girls events, 8 boys events)

Girls 800 meters, 1500 meters and 3000 meters: Jordan Winke

Girls high jump: Hannah Isley and Mary Shepard

Girls 4×100 and distance medley relays

Boys 100 meters: Tony Leshen

Boys 200 meters: Jake Clouse

Boys 400 meters: Kyle Sinnott

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Cade Crall

Boys 4×100, 4×200, 4×400 and shuttle hurdle relays

 

Centerville (1 girls event, 1 boys event)

Girls 800 meters: Emily Lewis

Boys 400-meter hurdles: Jackson Ocker

 

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (2 girls events)

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Briana VerSteegh

Girls shot put: Kathryn Gutch

 

Pella Christian (9 girls events, 2 boys events)

Girls 100 meters: Evie Armstrong

Girls 200 meters: Mary Kate Bandstra

Girls 400 meters: Chloe Morgan

Girls 400-meter hurdles and high jump: Morgan Fopma

Girls discus: Elizabeth Van Manen

Girls 4×100, 4×200 and sprint medley relays

Boys 1600 meters and 3200 meters: Grant Dunsbergen

 

Van Buren (2 girls events)

Girls 4×100 and 4×200 relays

 

CLASS 1A

Pekin (11 girls events, 13 boys events)

Girls 100 meters: Kaylee Linder

Girls 800 meters and 1500 meters: Remi Duwa

Girls high jump: Ellie Ledger

Girls shot put: Willoh Mills

Girls 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, 4×800, distance medley and sprint medley relays

Boys 400 meters and high jump: Zack Conger

Boys 400 meters: Cameron Millikin

Boys 800 meters: Chandler Eckley

Boys 1600 meters and 3200 meters: Ryan Millikin

Boys 3200 meters: Malcolm Myers

Boys 400-meter hurdles: Levi Long

Boys shot put: Trever Northup

Boys 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, 4×800, distance medley and shuttle hurdle relays

 

Cardinal (3 boys events)

Boys 1600 meters and 3200 meters: Trevor Albert

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Mason Aschenbrenner

 

Moravia (1 boys event)

Boys 400-meter hurdles: Nick Martin

 

Sigourney (6 girls events, 5 boys events)

Girls 100 meters and 100-meter hurdles: Autumn Barthelman

Girla 400-meter hurdles and long jump: Summer Barthelman

Girls 4×100 and shuttle hurdle relays

Boys 100 meters and long jump: Bryce Goldman

Boys 100 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters: Avery Moore

Boys 4×100 relay

 

Twin Cedars (2 boys events)

Boys discus and shot put: Jake Crozier