image image image image
blue-oval

State Track: All Area Class 3A and 4A Qualifiers

By Jason Van Arkel, May 12, 2017

CLASS 4A

Ottumwa (8 girls events, 10 boys events)

Girls 400 meters: Kierra Bishop

Girls 1500 meters and 3000 meters: Kylie Latham

Girls 100-meter hurdles: A.J. Nelson

Girls 4×400, 4×800, distance medley and shuttle hurdle relays

Boys 200 meters and 400 meters: Sam Yeaway

Boys 1600 meters and 3200 meters: Dalton Bowers

Boys high jump: Noah Boyer

Boys 4×400, 4×800, distance medley, sprint medley and shuttle hurdle relays

CLASS 3A

Fairfield (7 girls events, 1 boys event)

Girls 800 meters: Sami Fritz

Girls 1500 meters and 3000 meters: Ashley Bloomquist

Girls 400-meter hurdles: Aluna Olaniyi

Girls high jump: Malory Jones

Girls 4×400 and 4×800 relays

Boys discus: Michael Fritz

 

Oskaloosa (5 girls events, 8 boys events)

Girls 400-meter hurdles and high jump: Emma Kelderman

Girls high jump: Shalandra Shilling

Girls discus: Alexis Westercamp

Girls 4×200 and 4×800 relays

Boys 800 meters: Carter Huyser

Boys 400-meter hurdles: Bennett Spry

Boys long jump and high jump: J’Von Harris

Boys high jump: Jack Moore

Boys 4×800, distance medley and shuttle hurdle relays

 

Mount Pleasant (12 girls events, 12 boys events)

Girls 1500 meters: Taylor Murray

Girls 3000 meters: Abby Ryon

Girls 100-meter hurdles and long jump: Allison Buckert

Girls 400-meter hurdles: Maggie Christoforo

Girls discus: Bailey Johnson

Girls shot put: Lexie Magnani and Grace Bittle

Girls shuttle hurdle and distance medley relays

Boys 800 meters: Adam Bodenham and Brody Bender

Boys 1600 meters and 3200 meters: Cody Mertens and Logan Murray

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Cole Burns and Jake Lowe

Boys 400-meter hurdles: Jake Lowe

Boys long jump: Keegan Rich

Boys 4×100, 4×400, 4×800, distance medley, sprint medley and shuttle hurdle relays

 

Knoxville (5 girls events, 5 boys events)

Girls 200 meters: Abbey Jackson

Girls 400 meters and 1500 meters: Katie Keitges

Girls 800 meters: Bree Burton and Katie Keitges

Girls distance medley relay

Boys 110-meter hurdles and long jump: Trent Davis

Boys shot put: Travis Peterson

Boys 4×400 and distance medley relay

 

Pella (all 19 girls events, 10 boys events)

Girls 100 meters: Paighton Malek and Emily Vos

Girls 200 meters: Annika Pingel and Emily Vos

Girls 400 meters: Lindsey Blommers and Lisa Dykstra

Girls 800 meters: Payton Phelps

Girls 1500 meters and 3000 meters: Tess Roorda

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Emma Thoreson

Girls 400-meter hurdles: Emily Holterhaus and Kiki Pingel

Girls high jump: Emily Holterhaus

Girls long jump: Paighton Malek

Girls discus: Elly Cairney

Girls shot put: Elisabeth Jansen and Kaeleigh DeWaard

Girls 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, 4×800, shuttle hurdle, sprint medley and distance medley relays

Boys 800 meters: Josh Van Dusseldorp

Boys 1600 meters and 3200 meters: Nick Bernhagen

Boys 400-meter hurdles: Avery Van Zee

Boys discus and shot put: Nick DeJong and Tyson Wassenaar

Boys 4×400, 4×800, shuttle hurdle and sprint medley relays